Effective 25th May 2018

We value our relationship with our community and your privacy. To ensure you understand the data we collect from you, how it is used, and the controls you have over what you share on our platform we have updated our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy. 

Our Privacy Policy reflects the standard for data privacy introduced by the new European Union data protection law known as the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR).

Introduction

This Privacy statement explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by Briefboards Pty. Ltd. It describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our website and services. 

At Briefboards, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Please read our privacy policy below carefully.  COLLECTION, USAGE,  STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION.

Collecting your Information

We collect information that you provide us in different ways:

  • When you join Briefboards
  • Automatically when you use our Platform
  • From third parties, 
  • When you engage with us on Social Media, 
  • When you enter a competition, promotion or survey, 
  • When you contact us on customer service chat (Intercom box)
  • When you interact with our Helpcentre, leaving comments and feedback on our articles in our help centre.

    The data and information we collect fall into different categories:

Identity information: includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact information: You may also provide basic contact information such as your phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or better respond to a request.

Financial Data:  includes payment card details. Read our Payment Information section below.

Transaction Data: includes details about payments and other details of services you have purchased from us (for example type of Plans).

Profile information: includes your username and password, purchases made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data: includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Content information: information and content that you submit or post to our Platform and Boards, including your attachments, conversations and comments.

Tracking Data: includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

Marketing Data: includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Communications information. When you communicate with us (via email, Chat, through our Platform, or otherwise) and when you use our Platform to communicate with others, we store a copy of your communications.  We use a service called Intercom to manage all our in-app communications and our email communications. Your information is stored through this partner service. Please see their Privacy Policy.

Our Partners. We may receive information about you from our partners. For example, our payment processors (Stripe) may update your payment information, advertising partners may help us send communications to your address, and third parties may help us prevent fraud by verifying your contact information.

Automatically Collected Information

We collect information about your use of our website and Platform, including your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visit, and if you use our dashboard or Board components.

Payment information

We use a third party payment processor called Stripe to process payments made for our services via the Website. All online payments are conducted in accordance with Stripe data security standards and your billing information is encrypted before being communicated to them. Your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors. 

Using your information

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website, product and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either via our 'contact us' button, email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned within 24 hrs.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.  We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

Protecting your personal information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.  

Non personal information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

Intellectual property

We claim no intellectual property over the courses in which Briefboards Review Board is connected. We hold no responsibility for determining the proper ownership or proper use of the eLearning design. All liabilities about these designs rest with the people who have connected the Briefboards’ code in them. When you download Briefboards’ code and add to your elearning course or upload any attachments, you agree that the content of your course doesn’t violate any laws, rules, regulations, or rights of others. By using us, you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us harmless for the use, claims, liabilities, damages, or expenses of any designs; and any breaches, infringements, misappropriations, or law violations that come from them.

We reserve the right to refuse service if our application is used in courses that are offensive, violate laws, or advocate illegal activities.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.  

Disclosing your information

 We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Briefboards, our customers or third parties.  If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Briefboards, our customers or third parties or if required by law.  We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites and blogs. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.  

Keeping your data (data retention)

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

As an Australian business, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) requires us to retain records for seven years after ceasing to provide a designated service.

Cancellation of our service and deleting data:
When you don't have a need to use our services any more, we offer you the possibility to downgrade to our Forever Free account. Through this account you can continue keeping your projects and related information but free of charge. So, unless you actively requests for your account to be terminated and all data deleted, your information will be stored and kept for you in case you ever need to access it again. 

Additional data or service requests

We usually respond to requests free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing certain information for baseless or excessive/repeated requests. Examples of such requests that may incur an additional fee include 'retrieving comments and feedback that have been deleted by mistake from your Boards', retrieving projects which have been deleted by users, retrieving attachments (photos, PDF, voice recording etc) which have been deleted by users by error.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one 1-2 days from when we receive your request but, will let you know if the time frame will be longer.

Changes in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.  If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please email us at [email protected] or go to our "contact" tab on our home page and leave a message.

 

Did this answer your question?